TIMETABLE

PROVISIONAL for the 2018 course

MONDAY – May 14th

10:30  Welcome and introductory information – David Ogden

11:00  Whole-cell patch-clamp – Alain Marty

14:00  Electronics of patch-clamp recording – Boris Barbour

15:30  Transgenic approaches to label neurons – Jean Livet

TUESDAY – May 15th

10:00  Extracellular recording – Clément Léna

11:30  Fluorescent indicators – Brandon Stell

14:00  Introduction to optogenetics – Guillaume Dugué

16:00  Viral expression strategies – Jonathan Bradley

19:00  Welcome dinner

WEDNESDAY – May 16th

10:00  Overview of methods in optical microscopy – Brad Amos

11:30  Light sources – Noah Russel

14:00  Lasers for one and two photon excitation – Gail McConnell

16:00  1 & 2 photon excitation – non-linear microscopy – Laurent Moreaux

18:00  Setting up DIC, resolution in the optical microscope – B. Amos

THURSDAY – May 17th

10:00  Scanning laser confocal and multi-beam microscopy – Stefanie Reichelt

11:30  Light detectors – Klaus Suhling 

14:00  Microscopy demonstration at the IBENS

18:00  Optical measurement of membrane potential – Marco Canepari (@ENS)

FRIDAY – May 18th

10:00  EMCCD and sCMOS cameras – Jeremy Graham

11:30  FLIM – Klaus Suhling

14:00  Microscopy demonstration at the IBENS

18:30  Parisian Research Social at CUSP

SATURDAY – May 19th

10:00  Software control and data analysis in a patch-clamp amplifier –  Hubert Affolter

11:30  Neuropixels – high-density extracellular recordings – Tim Harris

13:30  Hands-on workshop

MONDAY – May 21st

10:00  Photolysis – David Ogden

11:30  Deep two-photon imaging in vivo – Laurent Bourdieu

13:30  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Functional roles of neuronal membrane conductances dynamic   clamp – Lyle Graham

TUESDAY – May 22nd

10:00  Methods for fast and flexible laser scanning microscopy – Stéphane Dieudonné

11:30  Fluorescence imaging analysis: the case of the calcium transients – Christophe Pouzat

14:00  Demonstrations:
– L. Graham: in vivo patch-clamp

– J. Bradley: Practical techniques in viral transfection
– Hands-on workshop

18:00  Targeted whole cell recording and transfection in vivo– Troy Margrie

WEDNESDAY – May 23th

10:00  Tissue Clearing and Image Analysis – Nicolas Renier

11:00  ICM visit

14:00  Demonstrations:
– L. Graham: in vivo patch-clamp
– J. Bradley: Practical techniques in viral transfection
– M. Graupner, B. Stell: GCaMP in vivo imaging
– Hands-on workshop

THURSDAY – May 24th

10:00  Fluorescence functional imaging in freely moving rodents – Cathie Ventalon

11:30  Light sheet imaging – Raphaël Candelier

14:00  Demonstrations:
– M. Graupner, B. Stell: GCaMP in vivo imaging
Hands-on workshop

18:00  Wavefront modulation for single and two-photon patterned activation – Valentina Emiliani

20:00  Farewell Dinner

FRIDAY – May 25th

10:00  Imaging single molecules in live cells – Marianne Renner

11:30  Super-resolution microscopy – Marc Guillon

14:00  Demonstration:
– M guillon, M Oheim M Brunstein : Super-resolution microscopy

– Hands-on workshop

16:00  Structured illumination microscopy – Maia Brunstein

LECTURERS

Brad Amos

LMB Cambrige, UK

Jonathan Bradley

IBENS

Guillaume Dugué

IBENS

Marc Guillon

Paris Descartes

Alain Marty

Paris Descartes

Christophe Pouzat

Paris Descartes

Klaus Suhling

Kings College London

Diego Restrepo

CU Denver, USA

Hubert Affolter

Sutter Instruments

Raphaël Candelier

Lab. Jean Perrin

Valentina Emiliani

Paris Descartes

Clément Léna

IBENS

Gail McConnell

Inst. Biophotonics Strathclyde, UK

Stefanie Reichelt

Cancer Research, UK

Martin Thomas

Cairn Research

Laurent Moreaux

Caltech, USA

Boris Barbour

IBENS

Marco Canepari

Inserm Grenoble

Lyle Graham

Paris Descartes

Jean Livet

Institut de la Vision

David Ogden

Paris Descartes

Marianne Renner

IFM

Cathie Ventalon

IBENS

Laurent Bourdieu

IBENS

Stéphane Dieudonné

IBENS

Jeremy Graham

Cairn Research

Troy Margrie

Sainsbury-Wellcome centre, UK

Maia Brunstein

Paris Descartes

Brandon Stell

Paris Descartes

Tim Harris

HHMI - Janelia, USA