TIMETABLE

From the 2017 course

MONDAY 19th

10:30  Welcome and introductory information – David Ogden

11:00  Whole-cell patch-clamp – Alain Marty

14:00  Electronics of patch-clamp recording – Boris Barbour

15:30  Transgenic approaches to label neurons – Jean Livet

TUESDAY 13th

10:00  Extracellular recording – Clément Léna

11:30  Fluorescent indicators – Brandon Stell

14:00  Introduction to optogenetics – Guillaume Dugué

16:00  Viral expression strategies – Jonathan Bradley

WEDNESDAY 14th

10:00  Light sources – Martin Thomas

11:30  Detectors and CCD cameras – Klaus Suhling

14:00     Fluorescence lifetime imaging – Klaus Suhling

16:00     Two-photon excitation, Tutorial/Discussions

THURSDAY 15th

10:00  Scanning laser confocal and multi-beam microscopy – Stefanie   Reichelt

11:30  EMCCD and sCMOS cameras – Jeremy Graham

14:00     Microscopy demonstration at the IBENS

FRIDAY 16th

10:00  Methods for fast and flexible laser scanning microscopy – Stéphane Dieudonné

11:30  Functional roles of neuronal membrane conductances dynamic   clamp – Lyle Graham

14:00  Microscopy demonstration at the IBENS

SATURDAY 17th

10:00  Optical measurement of membrane potential – Marco Canepari

11:30  Software control and data analysis in a patch-clamp amplifier –  Hubert Affolter

13:30  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Targeted whole cell recording and transfection in vivo – Troy Margrie

MONDAY 19th

10:00  Overview of methods in optical microscopy – Brad Amos

11:30  Lasers for one and two photon excitation – Gail McConnell

14:00  Demonstrations:
– L. Graham: in vivo patch-clamp
J.
Bradley: Practical techniques in viral transfection
Hands-on workshop

18:00  Setting up DIC, resolution in the optical microscope – B. Amos

TUESDAY 20th

10:00  Deep two-photon imaging in vivo – Laurent Bourdieu

11:30  Fluorescence imaging analysis: the case of the calcium transients – Christophe Pouzat

14:00  Demonstrations:
– L. Graham: in vivo patch-clamp

– J. Bradley: Practical techniques in viral transfection
– Hands-on workshop

WEDNESDAY 21st

10:00  Wavefront modulation for single and two-photon patterned   activation – Valentina Emiliani

11:30  Photolysis – David Ogden

14:00  Demonstrations:
– V. Emiliani, E.Papagiakoumou: wavefront engineering
Hands-on workshop

THURSDAY 22th

10:00  Fluorescence functional imaging in freely moving rodents – Cathie Ventalon

11:30  Light sheet imaging – Raphaël Candelier

14:00  Demonstrations:
– M. Graupner, B. Stell: GCaMP in vivo imaging
Hands-on workshop

FRIDAY 23th

10:00  Imaging single molecules in live cells – Marianne Renner

11:30  Super-resolution microscopy – Marc Guillon

14:00  Demonstration:
– M. Guillon: Super-resolution microscopy

– Hands-on workshop

16:00  Structured illumination microscopy – Maia Brunstein

LECTURERS

Brad Amos

LMB Cambrige

Jonathan Bradley

IBENS

Guillaume Dugué

IBENS

Marc Guillon

Paris Descartes

Alain Marty

Paris Descartes

Christophe Pouzat

Paris Descartes

Klaus Suhling

Kings College London

Hubert Affolter

Sutter Instruments

Raphaël Candelier

Lab. Jean Perrin

Valentina Emiliani

Paris Descartes

Clément Léna

IBENS

Gail McConnell

Inst. Biophotonics Strathclyde

Stefanie Reichelt

Cancer Research UK

Martin Thomas

Cairn Research

Boris Barbour

IBENS

Marco Canepari

Inserm Grenoble

Lyle Graham

Paris Descartes

Jean Livet

Institut de la Vision

David Ogden

Paris Descartes

Marianne Renner

IFM

Cathie Ventalon

IBENS

Laurent Bourdieu

IBENS

Stéphane Dieudonné

IBENS

Jeremy Graham

Cairn Research

Troy Margrie

Sainsbury-Wellcome centre

Maia Brunstein

Paris Descartes

Brandon Stell

Paris Descartes