TIMETABLE

The 2022 course will run 11-24 May.

All lectures at the Centre Universitaire des Saints Pères are open to parisian academic students/researchers. You don’t have to let us know in advance, just show up (see the contact page for direction information).

 

All the things with an @ or in red are only open to Paris Neuro Course students and specific guests.

WEDNESDAY – May 11th

09:30  Welcome and introductory information – Boris Barbour

11:00  Basic Optics

14:00  Overview of methods in optical microscopy – Brad Amos

16:00  Electronics primer – Marin Manuel

18:00  Electronics of patch-clamp amplifiers – Boris Barbour/Hubert Affolter

THURSDAY – May 12th

09:00  Setting up DIC, resolution in the optical microscope – Brad Amos

11:00  Light sources – Martin Thomas

14:00  Optics and electronics benches

18:00  Lasers for one and two photon excitation – Gail McConnell

 

FRIDAY – May 13th

09:00  Viral expression strategies – Jonathan Bradley

11:00  Extracellular recording – Clément Léna

14:00  Optics and electronics benches

18:00  Introduction to optogenetics – Guillaume Dugué

SATURDAY – May 14th

09:00  EMCCD and sCMOS cameras – Jeremy Graham

11:00  Miniscopes – Alex Leighton, Federico Sangiuliano Jimka (virtual)

14:00  Optics and electronics benches

18:00  Fluorescence excitation – Laurent Moreaux

MONDAY – May 16th

09:00  Welcome @ ICM – Bassem Hassan

09:10  Tissue Clearing and Image Analysis @ ICM – Nicolas Renier

11:00  Microscopy core facility visits @ ICM

14:00  Optics and electronics benches

18:00  Whole-cell patch-clamp – Alain Marty

 

TUESDAY – May 17th

09:00  Fluorescent calcium indicators – Igor Delvendahl

11:00  Genetically encoded calcium indicators (GECIs) – David DiGregorio

14:00  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Light detectors – Klaus Suhling

 

 

WEDNESDAY – May 18th

09:00  Fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM) – Klaus Suhling

11:00  Optical measurement of membrane potential – Marco Canepari

14:00  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Imaging single molecules in live cells – Marianne Renner

THURSDAY – May 19th

09:00  Transgenic approaches to label neurons @ IdV – Jean Livet 

10:00  Wavefront modulation for single and two-photon patterned activation @ IdV – Valentina Emiliani

14:00  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Open Ephys – Josh Siegle (virtual)

FRIDAY – May 20th

09:00  Light sheet imaging in vivo – Georges Debregeas

11:00  Fluorescence functional imaging in freely moving rodents – Cathie Ventalon

14:00  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Deep two-photon imaging in vivo – Laurent Bourdieu

 

SATURDAY – May 21th

09:00  AOD-based two-photon microscopes – Stéphane Dieudonné

11:00  Neuropixels – high-density extracellular recordings – Tim Harris

14:00  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Photolysis– Federico Trigo

MONDAY – May 23st

09:00  Demonstrations@ IBENS

14:00  Hands-on workshop

18:00   Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscopy TIRF – Martin Oheim (virtual)

 

TUESDAY – May 24st

09:00  Super-resolution microscopy – Marc Guillon

11:00  Glutamate sensors – Katalin Török

14:00  Spike sorting workshop – Samuel Garcia + Pierre Yger

16:30   Imaging analysis – Sébastien Wolf

 

 

LECTURERS

Brad Amos

LMB Cambrige, UK

Jonathan Bradley

IBENS

Guillaume Dugué

IBENS

Marc Guillon

Paris Descartes

Alain Marty

Paris Descartes

Klaus Suhling

Kings College London

Nicolas Renier

ICM

Igor Delvendahl

Univ. Zurich

Georges Debregeas

Lab. Jean Perrin

Hubert Affolter

Sutter Instruments

Valentina Emiliani

Institut de la Vision

Clément Léna

IBENS

Gail McConnell

Inst. Biophotonics Strathclyde, UK

Martin Thomas

Cairn Research

Laurent Moreaux

Caltech, USA

Federico Trigo

IIBCE, Uruguay

Martin Oheim

Paris Descartes

Boris Barbour

IBENS

Marco Canepari

Inserm Grenoble

Jean Livet

Institut de la Vision

David Ogden

Paris Descartes

Marianne Renner

IFM

Cathie Ventalon

IBENS

Marin Manuel

Univ. Rhode Island, USA

Federico Sangiuliano Jimka

OEPS

Laurent Bourdieu

IBENS

Stéphane Dieudonné

IBENS

Jeremy Graham

Cairn Research

Brandon Stell

Paris Descartes

Tim Harris

HHMI - Janelia, USA

David DiGregorio

Institut Pasteur

Josh Siegle

Allen Inst., USA

Alex Leighton

OEPS