TIMETABLE

Provisional 2019

THURSDAY – May 9th

09:30  Welcome and introductory information – David Ogden

11:00  Whole-cell patch-clamp – Alain Marty

13:30  Electronics primer – Boris Barbour/Hubert Affolter

15:30  Electronics of patch-clamp amplifiers – Boris Barbour

17:30  Extracellular recording – Clément Léna

FRIDAY – May 10th

09:00  Fluorescent indicators – Brandon Stell

11:00  Genetically encoded calcium indicators (GECIs) – David DiGregorio

13:30  Introduction to optogenetics – Guillaume Dugué

15:30  Lasers for one and two photon excitation – Gail McConnell

17:30  Overview of methods in optical microscopy – Brad Amos

SATURDAY – May 11th

09:00  Basic Optics – Noah Russell

11:00  Setting up DIC, resolution in the optical microscope – B. Amos

14:00  Viral expression strategies – Jonathan Bradley

16:00  Transgenic approaches to label neurons – Jean Livet

18:00  1 & 2 photon excitation – non-linear microscopy – David Ogden

MONDAY – May 13th

09:00  Light detectors – Klaus Suhling 

11:00  Light sources – Martin Thomas

13:30  Scanning laser confocal and multi-beam microscopy – Stefanie Reichelt

15:30  Fluorescence calcium transients analysis – Christophe Pouzat

18:00  Fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM) – Klaus Suhling

TUESDAY – May 14th

08:30  Welcome @ IBENS – Boris barbour

09:00  AOD-based two-photon microscopes – Stéphane Dieudonné

11:00  Deep two-photon imaging in vivo – Laurent Bourdieu

13:30  Lab visit @ IBENS

11:00  Optical measurement of membrane potential – Marco Canepari

WEDNESDAY – May 15th

09:00  Neuropixels – high-density extracellular recordings – Tim Harris

11:00  EMCCD and sCMOS cameras – Jeremy Graham

13:30  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Structured illumination microscopy – Maia Brunstein

THURSDAY – May 16th

08:30  Welcome @ ICM – Bassem Hassan

09:30  Tissue Clearing and Image Analysis – Nicolas Renier

13:30  Tissue Clearing Demo / Lab visit @ ICM

13:30  Hands-on workshop

20:00  Parisian Research Social @ CUSP

FRIDAY – May 17th

10:00  Light sheet imaging in vivo – Georges Debregeas

11:30  Functional roles of neuronal membrane conductances dynamic   clamp – Lyle Graham

13:30  Hands-on workshop & Demonstrations:
– J. Bradley: Practical techniques in viral transfection

18:00  Fluorescence functional imaging in freely moving rodents – Cathie Ventalon

SATURDAY – May 18th

09:00  Imaging single molecules in live cells – Marianne Renner

11:00  Hands-on workshop

?18:00  Targeted whole cell recording and transfection in vivo– Troy Margrie

 

MONDAY – May 20th

08:30  Welcome @ Pasteur – David DiGregorio

09:30  Patch in vivo Demo / Lab visit @ Pasteur

13:30  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Photolysis – David Ogden

TUESDAY – May 21st

09:00  Wavefront modulation for single and two-photon patterned activation – Valentina Emiliani

11:30  Miniature microscopes – Peyman Golshani

13:30  Hands-on workshop

18:00  Super-resolution microscopy – Marc Guillon

20:00  Farewell Dinner

LECTURERS

Brad Amos

LMB Cambrige, UK

Jonathan Bradley

IBENS

Guillaume Dugué

IBENS

Marc Guillon

Paris Descartes

Alain Marty

Paris Descartes

Christophe Pouzat

Paris Descartes

Klaus Suhling

Kings College London

Diego Restrepo

CU Denver, USA

Hubert Affolter

Sutter Instruments

Raphaël Candelier

Lab. Jean Perrin

Valentina Emiliani

Paris Descartes

Clément Léna

IBENS

Gail McConnell

Inst. Biophotonics Strathclyde, UK

Stefanie Reichelt

Cancer Research, UK

Martin Thomas

Cairn Research

Laurent Moreaux

Caltech, USA

Boris Barbour

IBENS

Marco Canepari

Inserm Grenoble

Lyle Graham

Paris Descartes

Jean Livet

Institut de la Vision

David Ogden

Paris Descartes

Marianne Renner

IFM

Cathie Ventalon

IBENS

Laurent Bourdieu

IBENS

Stéphane Dieudonné

IBENS

Jeremy Graham

Cairn Research

Troy Margrie

Sainsbury-Wellcome centre, UK

Maia Brunstein

Paris Descartes

Brandon Stell

Paris Descartes

Tim Harris

HHMI - Janelia, USA